DECISIONS
[…] The Examiner concludes that a "discrimination" violation must be found, adding an independent violation of RCW 41.56.140(1) to the "refusal to bargain" unfair labor practices committed by the city when it moved quickly to be rid of its firefighter employees.

REMEDY

Remedial orders in unfair labor practice cases are designed to enforce the public policy of the collective bargaining statute, and generally to restore those injured to the situation they would have enjoyed had no unfair labor practice been committed. RCW 41.56.160 states, in pertinent part:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders…