COURT DECISIONS
[…] The determination of respondent Board of Certification of the City of New York Office of Collective Bargaining that petitioners, four Hearing Officers of the Parking Violations Bureau (PVB), are not eligible to collectively bargain with

the City as part of an existing unit is rationally based on Vehicle and Traffic Law § 236 (2) (d). That provision states, in pertinent part, that “[s]uch hearing examiners

shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established.” Given this

clear statutory language, PVB Hearing Officers cannot be considered City employees entitled to collectively bargain with the City under Civil Service Law article 14 even if, as