MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] 6.                  The sole issue before MEC at this time is the jurisdictional question based upon WAC 316.65.010 and Chapter 47.64 RCW.

7.                  RCW 47.64.170(8) provides for extension of existing agreements:

Any ferry union contract terminating before July 1, 1983, shall, with the agreement of the parties, remain in effect until a contract can be concluded under RCW 47.64.006, 47.654.011, and 47.64.150 through 47.64.280.

8.                  The 1980-1983 WSF/MM&P Agreement expired on June 30, 1983. On that same date WSF and MM&P signed an agreement which continued the terms and conditions of the 1980-1983 agreement for the period of July 1, 1983 through June 30, 1985 unless extended by mutual agreement of the parties, as follows:

Continuation and Retroactivity. During the collective bargaining process and any implementation of these impasse procedures, and until such time as a new collective bargaining agreement is in place as the result of negotiation, mediation, or arbitration, all the terms and provisions of the previous collective bargaining agreement shall remain in full force and effect. …

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Marine Employees’ Commission adopted the following Conclusions of Law:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1.                  RCW 47.64.150 establishes two distinct methods of grievance arbitration available to a WSF employee.