INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] STATUTORY CRITERIA

 

RCW 41.56.430 provides as follows:

 

 

The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means  of settling disputes.

 

 

RCW 41.56.465 provides in relevant part as follows:

 

 

Uniformed personnel Interest arbitration panel Determinations Factors to be considered.

 

(1)    In making its determination, the panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 and, as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decision, the panel shall consider:

 

(a)        The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer;

 

(b)       Stipulations of the parties;

 

(c)        The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living;

 

(d)       Changes in any of the circumstances under (a) through (c) of this subsection during the pendency of the proceedings; and

 

(e)       Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. . . .

 

* * *

 

(3) For employees listed in *RCW 41.56.030(7) (e) through (h), the panel shall also consider a comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of like personnel of public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States. However, when an adequate number of comparable employers exists within the state of Washington, other west coast employers may not be considered.


Pursuant to RCW 41.56.450, I consulted with the other members of the Arbitration Panel and this consultation took place on June 3, 2013.

 

 

THE ISSUES IN DISPUTE

 

A.             Term of the Agreement