INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Article 8                 Vacation (cash out)

         Article 9                 Sick Leave (cash out)

         Article 12               Health Care

         Article 13               Work Week

         Article 15               Wages (Union Exhibit No. 5.)

 

The issue of Health Care was removed by the parties from consideration by the Interest Arbitration Panel (also Arbitration Panel or Panel) prior to the hearing in this matter.


STATUTORY CRITERIA

 

RCW 41.56.430 provides as follows:

 

 

The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means  of settling disputes.

 

 

RCW 41.56.465 provides in relevant part as follows:

 

 

Uniformed personnel Interest arbitration panel Determinations Factors to be considered.