INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Northshore (King County Fire District No. 16) is composed of the cities of Kenmore and Lake Forest Park. Both of these cities are located at the northern end of Lake Washington and are within the I-5/I-405 corridor.  Additionally, the population of Northshore (King County Fire District No. 16) is very close to that of Lynnwood.4

The comparable jurisdictions are: Redmond, Mercer Island, Bothell, Renton,

 

Shoreline, Tukwila, Northshore (King FD 43) and Sea Tac. All eight meet the tests described in RCW 41.56.465 at (1)(e) and (3). That is, when one considers factors “that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment and when one also compares the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of public fire departments of

 

4    The population of Northshore (King County Fire District No. 16) is listed on Employer Exhibit No. 11 as 35,209. The population of each of the other seven comparators I have selected were taken from a publication produced by the Municipal Research Center of Washington (MRSC).