INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] INTEREST ARBITRATION OVERVIEW

 

Interest arbitration is a process commonly used in the public sector for bargaining units that provide critical public services and whose work is deemed essential for public safety. Police, fire and prison guards usually fall into this category and interest arbitration is granted by statute in exchange for a prohibition against a work stoppage (strike). The State of Washington also extends interest arbitration to public transportation employees. RCW 41.56.492 provides in pertinent part that:

In addition to the classes of employees listed in *RCW 41.56.030(7) the provisions of RCW 41.56.430 through 41.56.452, 41.56.470, 41.56.480, and 41.56.490 shall also be applicable to the employees of a public passenger transportation system of a metropolitan municipal corporation, county transportation authority, public transportation benefit area, or City public passenger transportation system, . . .

 

The statutes that provide for interest arbitration inevitably include a set of criteria that the arbitrator must use in fashioning his or her decision. The State of Washington follows this model and in RCW 41.56.492(2) sets forth the following criteria:

In making its determination, the arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 and as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decisions [decision], shall take into consideration the following factors:

 

(a)    The constitutional and statutory authority of the Employer

 

(b)    Stipulations of the Parties