INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] [1] The parties waived the participation of the partisan arbitrators provided for in the statute.

[2] After entering into an MOU on these economic issues, the parties continued to bargain the noneconomic issues between them, and they successfully resolved those issues prior to the hearing in this matter.

 

[3] In light of my schedule, the parties graciously agreed to extend the 30-day statutory deadline for rendering this Award, which I greatly appreciate.

[4] The statutory reference is outdated, and the relevant provisions now appear in RCW 41.56.030(13)(a) through (d), which includes the employees at issue here, i.e. “correctional employees who are uniformed and nonuniformed, commissioned and noncommissioned security personnel employed in a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020(9), by a county with a population of seventy thousand or more, and who are trained for and charged with the responsibility of controlling and maintaining custody of inmates in the jail and safeguarding inmates from other inmates.”

 

[5] There are approximately 520 Officers and 39 Sergeants in the unit.

 

[6] Approximately half the unit is firearms qualified.