INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] agencies, including the City of Walla Walla Police Department.
The Sheriff's Office has an experienced workforce averaging about
nine years of service, with none having less than about three
years. Since 1998, the County has experienced a 26 percent
increase in calls for service, and it has added five deputies.
According to a report prepared by the Sheriff, the staffing level
maintained by the Sheriff's Office is almost 25 percent below the
state average for similarly sized counties.

COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS

     One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW
41.56.465 upon which an interest arbitrator must rely in reaching
a decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of
employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the
wages, hours and conditions of employment of like personnel of
like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United
States." The parties agree that Douglas, Franklin, Grant,
Kittitas, and Whitman Counties are "like employers" which are
appropriately comparable to Walla Walla County. The Association
proposes as additional comparable jurisdictions, Chelan, Clallam,