INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] vacation pay provided by Douglas, Kittitas, and Whitman counties. I have
utilized the Association's figures since these correspond with the hourly wage
rate agreed upon by the parties in their identical holiday pay figures.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The total compensation provided to the Walla Walla deputies at
the end of their last contract compares favorably with the
average of the selected comparables, particularly when a
compensation increase for the new agreement is factored in.

COST OF LIVING

     RCW 41.56.465 (d) requires consideration of  "[t]he average
consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the
cost of living." The County provided evidence of the Consumer
Price Index for Urban Wage and Clerical Workers (CPI-W) for the
Seattle area during 2002. This measurement of consumer price
increases published by the U.S. Department of Labor reflects an