INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] For those employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) who are employed by the governing body of a city or town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences in the cost of living.(2)


__________
2 Employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) are law enforcement officers in jurisdictions of a specified size.
__________

The Legislative purpose, referenced as a criterion in the above quoted statute and found at RCW 41.56.430, states:

UNIFORMED PERSONNEL -- LEGISLATIVE DECLARATION. The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes.

RCW 41.56.452 states that an interest arbitration panel is a state agency and specifies: