International Association of Fire Fighters,
[…] data published
by the Washington Association
of Realtors which indicates that
housing prices in Yakima
County during the fourth quarter of 1996
were considerably cheaper than
in Benton County where Kennewick
is located. Also, ACCRA data shows that Kennewick
consistently
had a higher cost of living
than Yakima during 1992, 1993, and
1994. In these circumstances, there is insufficient
basis to
complicate matters by making
cost of living adjustments for the
comparators selected here.
OTHER CONSIDERATIQNS
In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW
41.56.465(a) - (e), RCW
41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to
consider "such other
factors ... that are normally or
traditionally taken into
consideration in the determination of
wages, hours, and conditions
of employment." Such factors, which
are discussed below, have been
considered, but with lesser weight
than that which is given to
the specifically enumerated criteria
of comparability and cost of
living.
Ability to Pay
A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and also
considered by arbitrators is