International Association of Fire Fighters,
[…] medical
training in order to receive
paramedic certification. The
Department operates four
stations. There are four ambulances,
four pumpers,
and a ladder truck. All the firefighters
may be
assigned to drive the pumpers or the ambulances.
Lieutenants
supervise the stations, while
captains are the shift commanders
During the past ten years, the
number of employees in the
Department has increased by 74
percent while the number of fire
and ambulance responses has
more that doubled.
COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS
One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW
41.56.465 upon which an
arbitrator must rely in reaching a
decision is a "comparison
of the wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of personnel
involved in the proceedings with the
wages, hours, and conditions
of like employers of public fire
departments of similar size on
the west coast of the United
States." The statute requires the use of comparable
employers
within the state of Washington
if an adequate number of in-state
comparable employers exists.
The parties agree that three Washington cities are
appropriately comparable to
Kennewick: Longview, Richland, and
Yakima.