International Association of Fire Fighters,
[…] borderline of a minimal number
of comparators which would provide
an ample basis for
comparison. Nevertheless, in the
circumstances here, the six
comparators selected are sufficient.
They represent a reasonable
balance, with three jurisdictions
east of the mountains and
three west. In addition to the four
jurisdictions which the
parties essentially agree are comparable
to the Employer, one
jurisdiction suggested by the Employer and
one suggested by the Union
have been selected. Kennewick ranks
second out of the seven in
population and fourth out of seven in
assessed valuation.
COST OF LIVING
RCW 41.56.465(d) requires consideration of "[t]he average
consumer prices for goods and
services, commonly known as the
cost of living." The parties agree that the panel should focus
on the change in the CPI-W
West Coast-C for the July to July
period. This consumer price index is published by The
United
States Department Of
Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics. It
measures the increase in the
cost of consumer goods for urban