INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (b)               Stipulations of the parties;

(c)                The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living;

(d)               Changes in any of the circumstances under (a) through (c) of this subsection during the pendency of the proceedings; and

(e)                Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment.

* * *

Additionally, RCW 41.56.465(2) requires the Interest Arbitrator to make a "comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment ... of like personnel of like employers of similar size." This section of the statute has consistently been interpreted by Interest Arbitrators to require an examination of "comparable" jurisdictions when crafting an Award.

The parties agree on six counties as valid comparables:

Cowlitz County;

Clallam County;

Grays Harbor County;

Lewis County;