1,430 result(s)
[…] -
202.
University of Washington, Decision 12891 (PSRA, 2018) - 07/13/2018
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeDiscrimination Applicable Legal Standard It is an unfair labor practice for an employer to discriminate against employees for engaging in union activity. [...] The complainant maintains the burden of proof in discrimination cases. [...] To prove discrimination, the complainant must first set forth a prima facie case establishing that:
-
203.
Washington State Ferries, Decision 11335 (MRNE, 2012) - 04/05/2012
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeDiscrimination RCW 47.64.130(1)(c) states it is an unfair labor practice “to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment . . . [...] Discrimination In this case, Pearson did not establish a prima facia case to show that the employer discriminated against him. [...] Pearson has alleged that the employer discriminated against him for participating in the National Guard.
-
204.