1,430 result(s)
[…] DECISIONS - Unfair Labor Practicev. Seattle Police Officers’ Guild, 100 Wn.2d at 366; City of Seattle (Seattle Police Officers’ Guild), Decision 11291-A. The Commission asserts jurisdiction in duty of fair representation cases when an employee alleges a union aligned itself in interest against employees it represents based on invidious discrimination.
-
1,309.
King County (Washington State Nurses Association), Decision 10172-C (PECB, 2011) - 04/12/2011
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeRCW 41.56.150(3) makes it an unfair labor practice for an exclusive bargaining representative “to discriminate against an employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.” Similarly, the NLRB has held that an exclusive bargaining representative may not discipline a union member for filing an unfair labor practice
-
1,310.
Seattle School District (IUOE Local 608), Decision 9135-B (PECB, 2007) - 12/28/2007
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeUnder Vaca v.