1,430 result(s)
[…] DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeCity of Seattle (Seattle Police Officers’ Guild), Decision 11291-A. The Commission asserts jurisdiction in duty of fair representation cases when an employee alleges its union aligned itself in interest against employees it represents based on invidious discrimination. [...] The continuing violation doctrine is sometimes used in state or federal employment discrimination cases to override the statute of limitations.
-
983.
King County (Washington State Nurses Association), Decision 10389-A (PECB, 2011) - 04/12/2011
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeRCW 41.56.150(3) makes it an unfair labor practice for an exclusive bargaining representative “to discriminate against an employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.” Similarly, the NLRB has held that an exclusive bargaining representative may not discipline a union member for filing an unfair labor practice [...] RCW 41.56.150(3) prohibits a bargaining representative from discriminating against an employee who filed an unfair labor practice complaint against