1,430 result(s)
[…] Moore, 375 U.S. 335, 342 [...] First, it must treat all factions and segments of its membership without hostility or discrimination. [...] Citing Retana v. Apartment, Motel, Hotel & Elevator Operators Union (Retana), 453 F.2d 1018 (9th Cir. 1972), the complainants argue that internal union decisions “made with hostility, discrimination, asserting one faction of the union in opposition to another faction, arbitrarily, and/or in bad faith, constitute a
-
924.
Kitsap Fire District 7, Decision 2872 (PECB, 1988) - 02/17/1988
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeIn addition, RCW 41.08.075 Residency as a condition of employment-Discrimination because of lack of residency-Prohibited states, in relevant part: [...] or holding an office, place, position or employment under the provisions of this chapter or under any local charter or other regulations described in RCW 41.08.010 to reside within the limits of such municipal corporation as a condition of employment, or to discriminate in any manner against because of his residency ... [...] App. 30, 357 N.W.2d 791 (1984) using the "intermediate standard" but finding that many of the municipal interests relied upon in the Carofano case were, in reality, insufficient to form the basis for discrimination.
-
925.