1,430 result(s)
[…] [...] Employer knowledge of the employee’s protected activities is an essential element of a discrimination unfair labor practice.
-
608.
Bethel School District, Decision 332 (EDUC, 1977) - 12/22/1977
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor Practice..... (c) To encourage or discharge membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment, but nothing contained in this subjection shall prevent an employer from requiring, as a condition of continued employment, payment of periodic dues and [...] The operative words in RCW 41.59.140(1)(c) are "by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment". [...] There is no allegation of any action taken against any employee which could be characterised as unlawful discrimination.
-
609.
Olympic ESD 114, Decision 4361 (PECB, 1993) - 04/30/1993
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor Practiceb.