1,430 result(s)
[…] [...] In order to demonstrate discrimination, the complainant must: 1. Establish a prima facie case of discrimination, showing: [...] Prima Facie Case of Discrimination To establish a prima facie case of discrimination, the union must prove a causal connection between the employee’s union activity and the disputed employer action.
-
258.
City of Seattle, Decision 6852 (PECB, 1999) - 10/21/1999
DECISIONS - Unfair Labor PracticeThis case originated as, and continues to be, a “discrimination” complaint. [...] Standards for Discrimination Claims RCW 41.56.140(3) provides: it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “to discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge”. [...] A “discrimination” violation requires a finding of intent. Knowledge of the Unfair Labor Practice Complaint
-
259.
Ben Franklin Transit, Decision 13550 (PECB, 2022) - 08/11/2022