DECISIONS
[…] Furthermore, the employer refused to provide information, such as a privilege log, so that the union could understand how the employer’s position evolved on this issue so critical to the parties’ bargaining. The employer’s actions made bargaining to an agreement more difficult, and they constitute unfair labor practices.

REMEDY

“Where the commission finds that a party has committed an unfair labor practice, it must ‘issue [an] appropriate remedial order.’” Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1384 v. Kitsap Transit, 187 Wn. App. 113, 126 (2015) (citing RCW 41.56.160(1)). An appropriate remedial order requires the offending party “to cease and desist from [the] unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of” chapter 41.56 RCW. Id. (citing RCW 41.56.160(2)). The standard remedy includes ordering the offending party to cease and desist and, if necessary, to restore the status quo, make employees whole, post notice of the violation, and publicly read the notice into the record.