DECISIONS
[…] The union also asserts that the employer has failed to delete IIU 2015-288, the internal investigation into Marquel Allen’s conduct on November 16, 2015.

Applicable Legal Standard - Compliance

Where the Commission finds that a party has committed an unfair labor practice, it must “issue [an] appropriate remedial order[ ].” Amalgamated Transit Union v. Kitsap Transit, 187 Wn. App 113 (2013) quoting RCW 41.56.160. An appropriate remedial order must require the offending party “to cease and desist from [the] unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of” chapter 41.56 RCW. Id. Orders issued under RCW 41.56.160 are intended to “restore the situation, as nearly as possible, to that which would have occurred but for the [unfair labor practice]” and must “restrain . . . and remove or avoid the consequences of [an unfair labor practice].”