King County, Decision 13961 (PECB, 2024)
[…] The change also impacted bargaining unit apprentices’ negotiated seniority rights, disadvantaging employees such as Enebrad, who had committed to the intensive four-year pathway the parties jointly created in 2019 to learn the REW position.
Remedy
“Where the Commission finds that a party has committed an unfair labor practice, it must ‘issue [an] appropriate remedial order.” Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1384 v. Kitsap Transit, 187 Wn. App. 113, 126 (2015) (citing RCW 41.56.160(1)). An appropriate remedial order requires the offending party “to cease and desist from [the] unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of” chapter 41.56 RCW. RCW 41.56.160(2). The standard remedy includes ordering the offending party to cease and desist and, if necessary, to restore the status quo, make employees whole, post notice of the violation, publicly read the notice, and order the parties to bargain from the status quo.