DECISIONS
[…] The amended complaint also alleges that this policy of not allowing employees to campaign in uniform was applied to all bargaining unit members. There are no facts alleging that Lare had asked the union to represent him or assert his rights outside of internal union affairs, the internal union election. Because the amended complaint lacks facts alleging a duty of fair representation allegation, it must be dismissed.

Discrimination for filling Unfair Labor Practice

Applicable Legal Standard

Under RCW 41.56.150 (3) it is an unfair labor practices for a union “[t]o discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.”

A violation concerning discrimination for filing unfair labor practice charges cannot stand absent allegations that the discriminate has previously filed an unfair labor practice complaint with the Commission. Pierce County Public Transportation Benefit Area, Decision 9074 (PECB, 2005).