DECISIONS
[…] Shjerven informed Boyce that this “suggestion, if taken seriously by the [employer], would improve the negotiations process.”

ANALYSIS

Issue One: Did the Union Bargain in Bad Faith?

A public employer and a union representing public employees have a duty to bargain with each other over mandatory subjects of bargaining. RCW 41.56.030(4). “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .” Id. While neither party is required to make a concession, nor is either party entitled to reduce collective bargaining to an exercise in futility. City of Snohomish, Decision 1661-A (PECB, 1984). Parties must negotiate with the goal of reaching an agreement, if possible. Id.