DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.56.160(1); City of Vancouver v. Public Employment Relations Commission, 180 Wn. App. 333, 347 (2014). Chapter 41.56 RCW is remedial in nature, and its “provisions should be liberally construed to effect its purpose.” International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 469 v. City of Yakima, 91 Wn.2d 101, 109 (1978).

If the Commission finds that a party has committed an unfair labor practice, “it must ‘issue [an] appropriate remedial order[].’” Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1384 v. Kitsap Transit, 187 Wn. App. 113, 126 (2015) (citing RCW 41.56.160(1)); Benton County, Decision 12920-A (PECB, 2019). “An appropriate remedial order requires the offending party ‘to cease and desist from [the] unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of’ chapter 41.56 RCW.” RCW 41.56.160(2). The Commission has authority to issue appropriate orders that, in its expertise, the Commission “believes are consistent with the purposes of the act, and that are necessary to make its orders effective unless such orders are otherwise unlawful.”