DECISIONS
[…] The union did not agree.

The parties continued their negotiation by exchanging proposals and correspondence electronically on July 30. Comeau again transmitted a proposal striking the second sentence of Rule 10.03. In her cover email, Comeau stated:

We are reproposing striking minimum staffing levels for vacation relief identified in 10.03. As you are aware this issue is an illegal subject of bargaining. The state will strike this from our agreement. You will see that RCW 47.64.120(3) leads you to RCW 41.80.040, summarizes the rights of management that are not subject to bargaining i.e. Section (2), “the employer’s budget and size of the agency workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoff.” If MEBA choses [sic] to pursue this issue to certification we will file a ULP.