DECISIONS
[…] (3) The right to direct and supervise employees;

(4) The right to take whatever actions are deemed necessary to carry out the mission of the state and its agencies during emergencies; and

(5) Retirement plans and retirement benefits.

The parties make their arguments under RCW 41.80.040(2), “[t]he employer’s budget . . . and the size of the agency workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoffs.”

I must consider the “plain and ordinary meaning” of the statutory language, as well as any specific definitions provided by the legislature. See State – Transportation, Decision 8317-B (PSRA, 2005).