DECISIONS
[…] [3]             The employer acknowledges that, even under its reading of the statute, it would still have an obligation to bargain effects of its staffing-level decisions.

[4]             This change to the Marine Employees’ Act was enacted in 2011. Laws of 2011, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 16 §7.

[5]             I am also mindful of the purposes of the Marine Employees’ Act outlined in RCW 47.64.006. See Washington State Ferries (Marine Engineers’ Beneficial Association), Decision 13027-A. However, I do not find that my interpretation of the employer’s RCW 41.80.040 and 47.64.120(3) management rights conflicts with the stated purposes of the act. As the union points out, RCW 47.64.006 declares it the public policy of the state to “promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between the ferry system and its employees” through collective bargaining, to “protect the citizens of this state by assuring effective and orderly operation of the ferry system in providing for their health, safety, and welfare,” and to “promote [comparably] just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees.” However, within the seven codified public policies of RCW 47.64.006, the legislature included several others that suggest some degree of management control over the ferry system’s operations: the policies of “efficiently provid[ing] levels of service consistent with trends and forecasts of ferry usage” and “[p]rovid[ing] continuous operation of the . . . ferry system at reasonable cost to users.”