DECISIONS
[…] There is no evidence that the agreed premiums in Section 26 of the labor agreement exceed the “dollar amount” agreed to by the coalition under RCW 47.64.270(1).

[9]              Decision 13027 at 15, finding of fact 11.

[10]             The employer’s use of the phrase “coalition health care plan” is confusing. The reference to a “coalition” in RCW 47.64.270(1) is to a “coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives” subject to chapter 47.64 RCW and chapter 41.80 RCW. This coalition of unions is to negotiate the “dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits,” not for a “plan.” We assume the employer is in fact referring to the plans administered by the state health care authority under chapter 41.05 RCW.