DECISIONS
[…] It cannot reasonably be read to express a legislative purpose to “eliminate the right of ferry employees to separately bargain” with the state for health insurance, as the dissent maintains.

Our dissenting colleague errs in locating within RCW 47.64.270(1) a “clear legislative intent to create a uniform, statewide system of bargaining health care benefits” and the elimination of what are termed “side agreements,” presumably a reference to the longstanding Section 26 of the collective bargaining agreement. But RCW 47.64.270(1) established a coalition to negotiate with the state over the “dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits,” not to negotiate particular benefits as such. There is nothing in the record to suggest that the coalition has ever served as the forum for bargaining over “health care benefits” as opposed to the “dollar amount expended” for such benefits.