DECISIONS
[…] In 2002, the legislature passed the Personnel System Reform Act, chapter 41.80 RCW, and created a coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives subject to chapter 41.80 RCW to negotiate with the employer over employer contributions to health care benefits. Laws of 2002, ch. 354, § 303. Initially, the legislature did not include ferry system bargaining representatives in the coalition. Id. In 2010, the legislature amended chapter 47.64 RCW. Laws of 2010, ch. 283 §12. In doing so, the legislature required unions representing ferry system employees to participate in the coalition. RCW 47.64.270(1); RCW 41.80.020(3). The amended RCW 47.64.270 provided, in relevant part:

(1) The employer and one coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives subject to this chapter and chapter 41.80 RCW shall conduct negotiations regarding the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits.

(2) Absent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, the department of transportation shall provide contributions to insurance and health care plans for ferry system employee and dependents, as determined by the state health care authority, under chapter 41.05 RCW.

(3) The employer and employee organizations may collectively bargain for insurance plans other than health care benefits, and employer contributions may exceed that of other state agencies as provided in RCW 41.05.050.