DECISIONS
[…] (2) Absent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, the department of transportation shall provide contributions to insurance and health care plans for ferry system employees and dependents, as determined by the state health care authority, under chapter 41.05 RCW.

(3) The employer and employee organizations may collectively bargain for insurance plans other than health care benefits, and employer contributions may exceed that of other state agencies as provided in RCW 41.05.050.

Neither the Examiner nor the parties contend that the language of the statute is ambiguous.

RCW 47.64.270(1) of the statute states that the employer and all unions subject to the Marine Employees’ Act and the Personnel System Reform Act, chapter 41.80 RCW, shall conduct negotiations regarding the “dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits.” The Examiner wrote that RCW 47.64.270(1) “does not allow ferry employees to directly bargain over health care benefits except as provided by Chapter 41.80 RCW,” and on that basis found that the union committed an unfair labor practice “when it submitted its Welfare proposal for clarification to