DECISIONS
[…] In other words, a collective bargaining agreement can provide for different plans at different rates, i.e., the MEBA Plan for TREs.

I disagree. In 2010, the legislature added RCW 47.64.270(1) and brought the ferry system bargaining representatives into the coalition for purposes of negotiating the employer’s contribution to health care benefits for “each employee.” The language of the statute does not permit MEBA to negotiate health care benefits for some employees, i.e., TREs, outside the coalition process. See RCW 47.64.270(3) (“The employer and employee organizations may collectively bargain for insurance plans other than health care benefits . . . .”) (emphasis added).

The union’s reliance on RCW 47.64.270(2) is misplaced.