DECISIONS
[…] In considering this matter, we are thus guided by the legislature’s intent to promote just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees and to protect the ability of the parties to submit the matter of compensation, benefits, and working conditions for comparison by a neutral arbitrator in interest arbitration.

In addition, the principal statute here at issue, RCW 47.64.270, refers in several places to chapter 41.05 RCW establishing the state health care authority. It is therefore appropriate to consider the legislative purpose behind that act. RCW 41.05.006(1) reads as follows:

The legislature recognizes that (a) the state is a major purchaser of health care services, (b) the increasing costs of such health care services are posing and will continue to pose a great financial burden on the state, (c) it is the state’s policy, consistent with the best interests of the state, to provide comprehensive health care as an employer, to employees and school employees, officials, their dependents, and to those who are dependent on the state for necessary medical care, and (d) it is imperative that the state begin to develop effective and efficient health care delivery systems and strategies for procuring health care services in order for the state to continue to purchase the most comprehensive health care possible. (emphasis added).