DECISIONS
[…] Our dissenting colleague asserts that RCW 47.64.270(1) bars the union and employer from “directly negotiating health insurance for any employee outside of the statewide coalition.”  The paragraph “served to eliminate the right of ferry employees to separately bargain” with the state for health insurance, the dissent contends.

The assertion burdens RCW 47.64.270(1) with weight it cannot bear. By its terms RCW 47.64.270(1) steers the various labor organizations representing state employees into a multiunion coalition which, in negotiations with the state, is charged with determining the “dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits.” The paragraph says nothing about the ultimate destination of that agreed “dollar amount”; it is concerned solely with standardization of the process by which the per-employee expenditures of the state are set.