DECISIONS
[…] To adopt the Examiner’s position would require us to embrace the notion that, by amendments to other provisions of chapter 47.64 RCW, the legislature impliedly repealed the longstanding statutory authorization for including Section 26 in a ferry system labor agreement. Yet the Supreme Court has repeatedly held that “the implicit repeal of statutes is strongly disfavored.” Gilbert v. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 127 Wn.2d 370, 375 (1993); Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 122 Wn.2d 426, 439 (1993). See also RCW 1.12.020 (“The provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations thereof.”); Philip A. Talmadge, A New Approach to Statutory Interpretation in Washington, 25 Seattle U. L. Rev. 179 (2001). The “[a]bsent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary” language was unchanged in the 2010 amendments.