DECISIONS
[…] PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

MARILYN GLENN SAYAN, Chairperson

KENNETH J. PEDERSEN, Commissioner

opinion Dissenting

The plain language and legislative history of RCW 47.64.270 indicate that the statute precludes the employer and union from directly negotiating health insurance for any employee outside of the statewide coalition. For this reason, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.

Unlike other state employees, the employees of Washington State Ferries have long enjoyed collective bargaining rights. From 1982 until 2010, RCW 47.64.270 provided, in relevant part:

Absent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, the department of transportation shall provide contributions to insurance and health care plans for ferry system employees and dependents, as determined by the state health care authority, under chapter 41.05 RCW; and the employer and employee organizations may collectively bargain for other insurance and health care plans, and employer contributions may exceed that of other state agencies as provided in RCW 41.05.050.

This language enabled the employer and the union to directly negotiate health insurance for ferry system employees and dependents. If the employer and union did not negotiate contributions to insurance and health care plans, then the health care authority (HCA) determined employee health care contributions and plans in the absence of a collective bargaining agreement.