DECISIONS
[…] The complaint asserts that the Peer Assistance & Review is not applicable to the educational support associates.

 

Swenson also alleges that the employer and union entered into a November 14, 2018, career ladder and support memorandum of understanding that applied to the district office based educational support associates.  Swenson asserts that the November 14, 2018, agreement does not apply to the building based educational support associates.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Applicable Legal Standard

RCW 41.59.140(2)(b) makes it an unfair labor practice for a union “to cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of [RCW 41.59.140(1)(c)].”   To induce an employer to commit an unfair labor practice, a union must be requesting that the employer do something unlawful.