DECISIONS
[…] See State v. Hendrickson, 98 Wn. App. 238, 244 (1999).  In the absence of the authority to enforce the laws, we find Aldridge is not a commissioned officer within the meaning of the bargaining unit description.

 

While RCW 43.43.050 states that troopers may “retain their ranks and positions until death or resignation, or until suspended, demoted, or discharged in the manner” provided in chapter 43.43 RCW, the agency has defined the bargaining unit as one of “commissioned employees.”  The bargaining unit is limited to employees who have authority to enforce the laws.