DECISIONS
[…] Statutes must be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given effect and no portion is rendered meaningless or superfluous.  Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wn.2d 537 (1996).  Absent a specific definition, contrary legislative intent, or ambiguity, words in statutes are accorded their plain and ordinary meaning.  State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256, (2010).  Statutes are not ambiguous merely because different interpretations are conceivable.  State – Transportation, Decision 8317‑B.

The scope of collective bargaining for ferry employees is set forth in RCW 47.64.120.  That statute states, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the employer and ferry system employee organizations, through their collective bargaining representatives, shall meet at reasonable times to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions, and insurance, and other matters mutually agreed upon.  Employer funded retirement benefits shall be provided under the public employees retirement system under chapter 41.40 RCW and shall not be included in the scope of collective bargaining.  Except as provided under RCW 47.64.270, the employer is not required to bargain over health care benefits.  Any retirement system or retirement benefits shall not be subject to collective bargaining.

RCW 47.64.120(1) (emphasis added).

The first highlighted clause requires the parties to bargain wages, hours, working conditions, and insurance.  The statute does not define wages, hours, working conditions, or insurance, but a reasonable interpretation of the words used requires the parties to bargain mandatory subjects as these are typically mandatory subjects of bargaining in the public sector.  See generally, Federal Way School District, Decision 232-A (EDUC, 1977).  The second highlighted clause of the statute specifically states that the employer is not required to bargain over “health care benefits” except as provided by RCW 47.64.270.  The statute does not define “health care benefits” but health care benefits are typically mandatory subjects of bargaining.  See, e.g., City of Tukwila, Decision 9691‑A.