DECISIONS
[…] Not all bargaining representatives who represent state employees are permitted to participate in the coalition.  The commissioned officers of the Washington State Patrol are precluded from negotiating health care benefits and, therefore, the bargaining representative for those employees is precluded from participating in this process.  RCW 41.56.473(1).

[6]               See Appendix B of the 2017–19 collective bargaining agreement.

[7]               See also, RCW 41.80.020(3) (“The exclusive bargaining representatives for employees that are subject to chapter 47.64 RCW shall bargain the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits with the employer as part of the coalition under this subsection.”)

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.