DECISIONS
[…] See, e.g., City of Tukwila, Decision 9691‑A.

In 2010 the legislature amended RCW 47.64.270  to conform and merge the negotiating process for the contribution rates for ferry employees’ health care benefits with the bargaining process used by other state employees.  See Laws of 2010, ch. 283 (HB 3209).  RCW 47.64.270 currently states, in part:

 (1) The employer and one coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives subject to this chapter and chapter 41.80 RCW shall conduct negotiations regarding the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits.

(2) Absent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, the department of transportation shall provide contributions to insurance and health care plans for ferry system employees and dependents, as determined by the state health care authority, under chapter 41.05 RCW.

(3) The employer and employee organizations may collectively bargain for insurance plans other than health care benefits, and employer contributions may exceed that of other state agencies as provided in RCW 41.05.050.