DECISIONS
[…] The complainant cannot rely on the content of attached documents or exhibits at the preliminary review stage of the proceedings.  Because the statement of facts lacks specific facts and only provides untimely events, the complaint must be dismissed.

 

Discrimination

The statement of facts also lacks elements necessary to allege a discrimination violation.  Chapter 28B.52 RCW governs the collective bargaining relationship between community college employers and their academic personnel.  RCW 28B.52.073(1)(c) states that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “[t]o encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.”

An employer unlawfully discriminates against an employee when it takes action in reprisal for the employee’s exercise of rights protected by the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, chapter 41.56 RCW.  Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994).