King County, Decision 12859-A (PECB, 2018)
[…] STATE OF WASHINGTON
BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
In the matter of the petition of:
washington state council of county and city employees
Involving certain employees of:
king county
|
CASE 129501-E-17
DECISION 12859-A - PECB
DECISION OF COMMISSION
|
Ed Stemler, General Counsel, for the Washington State Council of County and City Employees.
Kristi D. Knieps, Senior Labor Negotiator/Litigator for King County.
Public employees, as defined by the Legislature, enjoy the right to collectively bargain through representatives of their own choosing. RCW 41.56.010 and RCW 41.56.030(11). The Legislature exempted certain public employees including a person “who is a personal assistant to a district court judge, superior court judge, or court commissioner” from collective bargaining. RCW 41.56.030(11)(e). The issue in this case is whether the petitioned-for employees fall within the personal assistant exemption.