DECISIONS
[…] In this position, Sweet has reviewed proposals prior to their disclosure to the union and understands that these proposals are confidential among his negotiating team.  During one negotiation Sweet submitted a proposal of his own to the bargaining team, though his proposal did not make the final version.

ANALYSIS

Applicable Legal Standards

The history and evolution of the Marine Employees’ Act, Chapter 47.64 RCW, was explained in Washington State Ferries, Decision 12680, and is incorporated by reference.  Important for this decision is the definition of “ferry employee.”  RCW 47.64.011(6) defines a ferry employee as “any employee of the marine transportation division of the department of transportation who is a member of a collective bargaining unit represented by a ferry employee organization and does not include an exempt employee pursuant to RCW 41.06.079.”

In Washington State Ferries, Decision 12680, the plain language of the RCW 47.64.011(6) was relied upon in holding that ferry employees in the WMS are eligible to exercise collective bargaining rights.