DECISIONS
[…] Deputies at the jail work three shifts: day shift from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., swing shift from 4 p.m. to midnight, or graveyard shift from midnight to 8 a.m.  Deputies select shift/days off assignments by seniority, which is also used in the deputies’ quarterly bidding for work assignments (posts).

ANALYSIS

Applicable Legal Standards

Duty to Bargain

A public employer has a duty to bargain with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees over mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 41.56.030(4); King County, Decision 12451-A (PECB, 2016).  “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .”  RCW 41.56.030(4).  Thus, a balance must be struck to reflect the natural tension between the parties’ obligations to bargain in good faith and the statutory admonition that parties are not required to make concessions or reach an agreement.