DECISIONS
[…] WAC 391‑45-270(1)(a); Cowlitz County, Decision 7007-A (PECB, 2000).  The respondent is responsible for the presentation of its defense and bears the burden of proof as to affirmative defenses.  WAC 391‑45-270(1)(b); Whatcom County, Decision 8512-A (PECB, 2005).

RCW 41.56.123

RCW 41.56.123(1) states that all terms and conditions of a collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until a successor agreement is reached, not to exceed one year from the collective bargaining agreement’s expiration.  Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.

 

However, RCW 41.56.123(2) contains an exception to this general rule.  It specifically states that RCW 41.56.123(1) “does not apply to . . . provisions within the collective bargaining agreement with separate and specific termination dates.”

Dynamic Status Quo

While some situations involve a “static” status quo, Commission precedent recognizes that in other situations employers are required to maintain the “dynamic” status quo.  Central Washington University, Decision 10967-A (PECB, 2012).