DECISIONS
[…] With receipt of these e‑mails, Chilton received notice of the union’s request to bargain, yet the employer still did not engage in bargaining.

 

Contrary to the distinctions argued by the employer, there is no distinction between the employer and its officials for purposes of this case.  The employer’s own November 14, 2016, letter sent to employees stated “the County”—not an official—had commenced the process for overpayment recovery.  Further, RCW 41.56.030(12) states that a “public employer” is “any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of such public body.”  A public employer is treated in its entirety, and the subdivisions of a public employer are not treated as distinct entities under Chapter 41.56 RCW.  City of Seattle, Decision 12060‑A (PECB, 2014).