DECISIONS
[…] The case here is distinguished from University of Washington because employee feedback was solicited with the intent of determining repayment specifics, and this constituted negotiations over a mandatory subject of bargaining.  Because these negotiations were had with employees instead of the union, the employer impermissibly circumvented the union.

ISSUE 3: Acting in accordance with Chapter 49.48 RCW did not relieve the employer of its duty to bargain.

Applicable Legal Standards

Chapter 49.48 RCW addresses the overpayment of wages and subsequent employer recovery.  RCW 49.48.200 provides the following:

 

(1) Debts due the state or a county or city for the overpayment of wages to their respective employees may be recovered by the employer by deductions from subsequent wage payments as provided in RCW 49.48.210, or by civil action. If the overpayment is recovered by deduction from the employee’s subsequent wages, each deduction shall not exceed: (a) Five percent of the employee’s disposable earnings in a pay period other than the final pay period; or (b) the amount still outstanding from the employee’s disposable earnings in the final pay period. The deductions from wages shall continue until the overpayment is fully recouped.

(2) Nothing in this section or RCW 49.48.210 or 49.48.220 prevents: (a) An employee from making payments in excess of the amount specified in subsection (1)(a) of this section to an employer; or (b) an employer and employee from agreeing to a different overpayment amount than that specified in the notice in RCW 49.48.210(1) or to a method other than a deduction from wages for repayment of the overpayment amount.

 

RCW 49.48.200 references RCW 49.48.210, which contains the following provision:

(10) When an employer determines that an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement was overpaid wages, the employer shall provide written notice to the employee.