DECISIONS
[…] Finally, the union alleges the school board implemented a policy establishing a two year ban on coaching in the district for coaches who violate the employer’s conflicts of interest policy.  These allegations are substantially similar, involve the same set of facts and will be analyzed together.

 

Duty to Bargain

A public employer has a duty to bargain with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees over mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 41.56.030(4); King County, Decision 12451-A (PECB, 2016).  “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .”  Id.  Thus, a balance must be struck between the obligation of the parties to bargain in good faith and the requirement that parties not be forced to make concessions.  City of Snohomish, Decision 1661‑A (PECB, 1984).