DECISIONS
[…] The employer contends that this clarification proceeding was pursued because the petitioner received an unfavorable recommendation through the grievance procedure. The employer maintains that this issue should be resolved through negotiations, and that the dispute only concerns the status of those employees considered to be substitutes. The employer further contends that the provisions of RCW 41.56 differ significantly from those found in RCW 41.59, and that substitutes should not be included in the existing bargaining unit if the criteria of RCW 41.56.060 are properly applied.

DISCUSSION:

Unit determination issues involving school classified employees are controlled by RCW 41.56.060 which provides:

"…In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees."

Unit determination criteria found in RCW 41.59.080 are similar in that both statutes require the Commission to examine duties, skills and working conditions; history of bargaining; extent of organization; and desires of employees.