DECISIONS
[…] Although the union provided the employer with certain documents that the union viewed as containing non-privileged information, the union declined to provide the employer with any information that it viewed as privileged.  The employer did not seek enforcement of its subpoena, but the union did file the instant complaint.   

 

 

 

Applicable Legal Standard

Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits employer interference with, or discrimination against, the exercise of collective bargaining rights.  RCW 41.56.040 provides:

 

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

 

 

RCW 41.56.140(1) enforces those statutory rights, by establishing that an employer who interferes with, restrains, or coerces public employees in the exercise of their collective bargaining rights commits an unfair labor practice.