DECISIONS
[…] The 30 day test is also reasonably proximate to the average employment of Tacoma substitutes as established in this record.

One traditional argument against the use of a fixed threshold for “regularity” is a concern that employers would limit assignments so as to prevent substitute teachers from obtaining the necessary number of days of work for bargaining unit status. In the context of a law (RCW 41.59.140(1)(c)) which clearly makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to discriminate “in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment” to encourage or discourage membership in an employee organization, and in the context of a record showing substantial employment histories of persons as substitutes over as much as a 6 year period, any such concerns are deemed an insufficient reason for blocking application of an otherwise