DECISIONS
[…] King County, Decision 6063-A.

 

Subjects of Bargaining

Once certified, the statute requires public employers to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive representative over wages, hours, and working conditions.  RCW 41.56.100; RCW 41.56.030(4).  These topics are called “mandatory subjects.”

 

The Washington State Legislature enacted RCW 41.56.021 in 2007 to extend collective bargaining rights to certain employees of institutions of higher education who are exempted from civil service pursuant to RCW 41.06.070(2).  However, the Legislature also limited the scope of bargaining under Chapter 41.56 RCW in this context.  RCW 41.56.021(4) states that:

 

Institutions of higher education and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not bargain over rights of management that, in addition to all powers, duties, and rights established by constitutional provision or statute, shall include but not be limited to the following:

(a)                The functions and programs of the institution, the use of technology, and the structure of the organization;

(b)               The institution's budget and the size of its workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoff;

(c)                The right to direct and supervise employees;

(d)               The right to take whatever actions are deemed necessary to carry out the mission of the state and the institutions of higher education during emergencies.…

 

 

Thus, the subjects covered by RCW 41.56.021(4) are not part of the status quo and where applicable, the employer is privileged to make changes to those subjects at any time, including during the pendency of a representation petition.  State – Attorney General, Decision 10733-A.[3]