DECISIONS
[…] State – Attorney General, Decision 10733 (PSRA, 2011), citing Central Washington University, Decision 10967 (PECB, 2011).  Thus, at that point there is no duty for the employer to bargain with the union.  State  – Attorney General, Decision 10733.

 

Nevertheless, a union that files a representation petition acquires some status in the employment relationship.  Specifically, it is entitled to file and prosecute unfair labor practice charges on “interference” claims under RCW 41.56.140(1) affecting employees in the petitioned-for bargaining unit.  King County, Decision 6063-A (PECB, 1998).  RCW 41.56.140(1) provides that “[i]t shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer … [t]o interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.”  Thus, when an employer changes the status quo, this can amount to interference.

 

A party alleging interference by a change to the status quo meets its burden of proof when it establishes that the employer unlawfully altered the status quo.