DECISIONS
[…] APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

RCW 41.56.040  RIGHT OF EMPLOYEES TO ORGANIZE AND DESIGNATE REPRESENTATIVES WITHOUT INTERFERENCE.  No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

 

Under RCW 41.56.140(1), it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by” Chapter 41.56 RCW. 

 

The burden of proving unlawful interference rests with the complaining party.