DECISIONS
[…] The Examiner’s ruling about testimony stood, so that excerpts of the anonymous complaint were not allowed. The agency has preserved the Letter as a rejected exhibit as part of the official record. 

 

In its brief, the union renewed its motion to admit Exhibit 35 in its entirety for the reasons argued in the hearing.  The union asserted that the record established Exhibit 35 is a critical document “because of its high confrontational, public nature” and the document is the only evidence of union criticisms of Sutter. 

 

Under RCW 34.05.452(1), hearsay evidence “is admissible if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs.”  Although hearsay evidence is admissible in hearings before this agency, such evidence, standing by itself, has little probative value.  Port of Tacoma, Decision 4626-A (PECB, 1995).