DECISIONS
[…] Additionally, the complainant bears the burden of establishing that the employer’s conduct resulted in harm to protected employee rights.  City of Wenatchee, Decision 8802-A (PECB, 2006).

 

The Commission dismisses interference complaints when they are based upon the same set of facts that fail to constitute a discrimination violation.  Reardan-Edwall School District, Decision 6205-A (PECB, 1998).  The Commission recently declined to overrule this longstanding precedent.  Northshore Utility District, Decision 10534-A (PECB, 2010). 

 

Domination or Assistance of Union

Under RCW 41.80.110(1)(b) it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it.”  The Commission finds unlawful domination or assistance where employers involve themselves in the internal affairs or finances of unions, when employers show preferences between two employee organizations competing for the same bargaining unit, and where employers attempt to create, fund, or