DECISIONS
[…] Clark County, Decision 9127-A.  The complainant meets this burden by proving either that the employer's reasons were pretextual, or that union animus was a substantial motivating factor behind the employer's actions.   Port of Tacoma, Decision 4626-A.

 

Interference

An employer commits an unfair labor practice if it interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of rights protected by Chapter 41.80 RCW.  RCW 41.80.050 provides employees with the right to:

 

[S]elf-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion. Employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities except to the extent that they may be required to pay a fee to an exclusive bargaining representative under a union security provision authorized by this chapter.

 

Employees maintain the right to decertify their exclusive bargaining representative.  WAC 391-25-070(6)(c).