DECISIONS
[…] 2.                  Did the employer dominate or assist a union in violation of RCW 41.80.110(1)(b) by showing a preference between unions in its actions relating to the FWLA’s planned rally?

 

The FWLA failed to establish that the employer engaged in discrimination by limiting the FWLA’s dissemination of decertification information or by the employer’s actions relating to the FWLA’s planned rally. Additionally, the FWLA failed to prove employer domination or assistance of a union. 

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Discrimination

RCW 41.80.110(1)(c) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.”  The complainant maintains the burden of proof in employer discrimination cases.  To prove discrimination, the complainant must first set forth a prima facie case by establishing the following: