DECISIONS
[…] Although it is understandable why the Examiner reached her conclusion based upon the premise that a union rule cannot interfere with policy embedded in this state’s labor laws, we cannot concur with her analysis or conclusion that enforcement of WSNA’s rule against dual-unionism and the imposition of discipline for violating that rule interfered with an employee right protected by statute. 

 

Both Chapter 41.56 RCW and the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) recognize that a union cannot regulate access to the administrative bodies that govern the collective bargaining laws.  RCW 41.56.150(3) makes it an unfair labor practice for an exclusive bargaining representative “to discriminate against an employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.”  Similarly, the NLRB has held that an exclusive bargaining representative may not discipline a union member for filing an unfair labor practice charge under Section 8 of the NLRA.  See Seafarers (Van Camp Sea Food Co.), 159 NLRB 843 (1966).