DECISIONS
[…] The union alleged that the employer refused to bargain the mandatory subject of union security. According to the union, the employer raised this issue in June 2007, eight months after it presented the union with a “take it or leave it proposal”.[5]  The union also alleges that the employer attempted to circumvent the union through a letter issued to bargaining unit employees by General Manager Fanny Yee.  That letter responded to a union memorandum and provided employees with the employer’s viewpoint regarding the state of negotiations.   

 

Applicable Legal Standard – Refusal to Bargain

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines collective bargaining as "the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be particular to an appropriate bargaining unit of such employer. . . .”   RCW 41.56.030(4) also provides that “neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided for by [Chapter 41.56 RCW].”

 

A finding that a party has refused to bargain is predicated on a finding of bad faith bargaining in regard to mandatory subjects of bargaining.  See Spokane School District, Decision 310-B (EDUC, 1978).