DECISIONS
[…] Greene feels his wages are unfairly impacted by the union’s membership dues and fees structure and the fact that he is a full-book union member.

 

The statute governing union unfair labor practices, RCW 47.64.130(2)(a)(i), explicitly states that it “does not impair the right of an employee organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein. . . .”  The Commission does not have statutory jurisdiction to get involved with the rights of marine employee unions to prescribe their own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership.

 

CONCLUSION