DECISIONS
[…] APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARD

 

Jurisdiction

As a result of legislative action, the Marine Employees Commission (MEC) became the Marine Division of the Public Employment Relations Commission (Commission) on July 1, 2011.  See RCW 41.58.065. 

 

The union asserts that this agency does not have jurisdiction over disputes regarding the administration of internal union affairs.  However, unlike other statutory provisions under the jurisdiction of the Commission, RCW 47.64.170(1) directs certified bargaining representatives as follows:  “Any ferry employee organization certified as the bargaining representative shall be the exclusive representative of all ferry employees in the bargaining unit and shall represent all such employees fairly.” (emphasis added).