DECISIONS
[…] The culminating effect of excessive profanity, personal attacks, ignored requests to stop, and multiple confrontational statements destroys any attempt to consider Kelly’s conduct reasonable.  Because the Examiner finds Kelly’s activity was not protected, the claim of discrimination must be dismissed.

 

Issue 2: Did the employer interfere with employee rights by discrediting and undermining the union through its actions regarding Darren Kelly?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARD

 

Interference

Under RCW 41.80.110(1)(a) it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter.” An employer commits an interference violation if its actions or the statements of its officials are reasonably perceived by employees as a threat of reprisal or force, or promise of benefit, associated with the exercise of rights protected by Chapter 41.80 RCW.  Skagit County, Decision 6348