DECISIONS
[…] The letter also informed Kelly that upon his return to work, he would be on a temporary assignment until the completion of the current investigation.  Kelly was returned to his bid position in September or October 2012. 

 

Issue 1:   Did the employer discriminate against Darren Kelly by reassigning him out of his bid position in reprisal for union activities?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARD

 

Discrimination

Under RCW 41.80.110(1)(a) it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter.” Unlawful discrimination occurs when an employer takes action in reprisal for an employee’s exercise of rights protected by Chapter 41.80 RCW.  University of Washington, Decision 11091-A (PSRA, 2012), Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994).