DECISIONS
[…] DSHS did not hire Lauer for that position, either, choosing instead to hire an applicant who had not previously worked for DOC.

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Duty to Bargain

Under Chapter 41.80 RCW, collective bargaining means the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020.”  University of Washington, Decision 11075-A (PSRA, 2012).  The scope of bargaining includes “wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a collective bargaining agreement.”  RCW 41.80.020(1).

 

Reaching an agreement in bargaining requires a meeting of the minds on the subject matter being discussed.  City of Yakima, Decision 3564-A (PECB, 1991).