DECISIONS
[…] University of Washington, Decision 10608-A (PSRA, 2011); Western Washington University, Decision 9309-A (PSRA, 2008), citing University of Washington, Decision 9410 (PSRA, 2006).  These new rights permitted employees covered by the Act the opportunity to select an exclusive bargaining representative and bargain collectively all matters affecting employee wages, hours, and working conditions.  RCW 41.80.010(3); see also Western Washington University, Decision 9309-A.

 

RCW 41.80.005(2) defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020.”  RCW 41.80.005(2) also states that the collective bargaining obligation “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”  The obligation to bargain in good faith encompasses a duty to engage in full and frank discussions on disputed issues, and to explore possible alternatives that may achieve a mutually satisfactory accommodation of the interests of both the employer and employees.