DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE 2:  Did the employer unilaterally change the wages, hours and working conditions of full-time tenured counselors by assigning them the full-time temporary counselors’ work, without providing an opportunity for bargaining?

 

Applicable Legal Standards: Unilateral Change

RCW 28B.52.073(1)(e) states that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.  RCW 28B.52.020(8) defines collective bargaining as “the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . .  In the event of a dispute between an employer and an exclusive bargaining representative over the matters that are terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall decide which items are mandatory subjects for bargaining.” 

 

As expressed recently in King County, Decision 10576-8-A (PECB, 2010), “[P]ersonnel matters, including wages, hours, and working conditions” of bargaining unit employees are characterized as mandatory subjects of bargaining.