DECISIONS
[…] The deficiency notice pointed out the defects to the complaint. 

 

One, Hebel filed the complaints against the employer and union on one complaint form, with one statement of facts.  The complaints were docketed as Case 23968-U-11-6127 (employer) and Case 23969-U-11-6128 (union).  Amended complaints should be filed separately, with separate statements of facts.

 

Two, the complaints appear to be untimely under RCW 41.80.120(1), which states:

 

Unfair labor practice procedures − Powers and duties of commission.

(1) The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation, or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.

 

It is an unfair labor practice in violation of Chapter 41.80 RCW for an employer or union to interfere with an employee’s collective bargaining rights by improperly excluding the employee from a bargaining unit.