DECISIONS
[…] Regarding the September 23 letter, the amended complaint alleges that the employer began reprisals against Abdo as a result of that letter, and that the allegedly unlawful actions occurred within a short time after the employer received the letter.  Abdo filed his complaint on May 23, 2011.  RCW 41.59.150(1) provides that:

 

The commission is empowered to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice as defined in RCW 41.59.140: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, equity or otherwise.

 

Any allegations of the amended complaint occurring before November 23, 2010, are not subject to remedial action by the Commission.  The amended complaint does not provide any information concerning the employer’s actions after that date.